Gas cost per mile calculator

Enter your car’s MPG and the price of gas to see what every mile costs you in fuel. Add how far you drive in a month for your monthly and yearly gas bill.

MPG

Use the combined figure from the window sticker or your trip computer.

$/ gallon

U.S. average from EIA for the week of October 19, 2026.

miles

Optional. About 1,000 to 1,250 a month is typical for one car.

Fuel cost per mile17.1¢
Per 100 miles$17.14
Per month$171
Per year$2,056

25 MPG at $4.284 a gallon.

How cost per mile is worked out

Cost per mile = price per gallon ÷ MPG

A car that gets 25 MPG burns one gallon every 25 miles, so each mile uses a 25th of a gallon. At this week’s U.S. average of $4.284, that’s $4.284 ÷ 25 = 17.1¢ a mile, or $17.14 for every 100 miles. Drive 1,000 miles a month and fuel comes to about $171 a month and $2,056 a year.

Gas cost per mile by MPG

At the U.S. average regular gas price of $4.284 a gallon, from EIA for the week of October 19, 2026.

Fuel economyPer milePer 100 milesPer 1,000 miles
15 MPG28.6¢$28.56$286
20 MPG21.4¢$21.42$214
25 MPG17.1¢$17.14$171
30 MPG14.3¢$14.28$143
35 MPG12.2¢$12.24$122
40 MPG10.7¢$10.71$107
50 MPG8.6¢$8.57$86

The gap shrinks as MPG climbs. Going from 15 to 20 MPG saves 7.1¢ a mile, while going from 40 to 50 MPG saves only 2.1¢. That’s why trading a thirsty truck for an average car saves far more than trading an average car for a hybrid.

Cost per mile by region

The same 25 MPG car costs a different amount to run depending on where you fill up.

RegionGas pricePer mile at 25 MPG
New England$4.24917.0¢
Central Atlantic$4.31217.2¢
Lower Atlantic$3.86015.4¢
Midwest$4.14516.6¢
Gulf Coast$3.78415.1¢
Rocky Mountain$4.46817.9¢
West Coast (excluding California)$5.00720.0¢
California$6.03124.1¢

Weekly retail prices from the U.S. Energy Information Administration, updated every week.

Gas is only part of what a mile costs

AAA’s 2026 driving cost study puts maintenance, repairs and tires at about 11.7¢ a mile for a new car, and the loss in value at about $4,422 a year over 15,000 miles, roughly 29.5¢ a mile. Add a 25 MPG car’s gas and the total is close to 58.3¢ a mile, before insurance, registration and loan interest.

That’s why the IRS business mileage rate, 76.0¢ a mile from July 2026, is several times the cost of gas alone. To see the full cost of a particular trip, use the rent or drive calculator; for reimbursement, use the mileage reimbursement calculator.

AAA Your Driving Costs 2026

Common questions

Is it cheaper per mile to drive a diesel?

Diesel usually costs more per gallon, but diesel engines often go further on each gallon. Divide the diesel price by the diesel vehicle’s MPG and compare it with the gas model’s figure; the calculator works the same way for both.

Why is my real cost per mile higher than the calculator says?

Real fuel economy drops with short trips, city traffic, high speeds, cold weather, heavy loads and idling. If you fill up to the brim twice and divide the miles between fill-ups by the gallons you added, you get your actual MPG to use here.

How can I lower my gas cost per mile?

Drive steadily, keep highway speeds moderate, keep tires at the pressure on the door sticker and take off roof racks you aren’t using. Filling up where prices are lower helps too: compare the regional table above.

Related calculators